Skip to content
Premium strategy tool

Cash-Secured Put Screener & Signals

A cash-secured put sells a put option and sets aside enough cash to buy 100 shares at the strike. You collect premium and agree to buy the stock at the strike if the put is assigned.

The research question is not only how much premium is offered. It is whether you would be comfortable owning the shares at the breakeven, and how much capital is tied up while you wait.

Product preview

The chart below is the same payoff component used inside the platform, run on the hypothetical example described later on this page.

EXAMPLE

Cash-secured put

Illustrative example
Underlying
$200.00
Premium income
$310
Breakeven
$186.90
Max profit
$310
Max loss
-$18,690
Expires
2026-10-16
Legs: Sell one $190 put · $19,000 collateral. Hypothetical inputs, not a live quote or signal.

Cash-secured put

Cash set aside behind a short put: premium is collected and shares are bought at the strike if assigned.

Illustrative example
  • Sell
    $190 put

Profit zoneLoss zoneStock priceBreakeven

Example stock
$200.00
Premium income
$310
Breakeven
$186.90
Max profit
$310
Max loss
-$18,690
Evaluated at
Expiration

Cash secured: reserve the full strike × 100 per contract. Assignment and stock ownership are possible.

Payoff scenario

Illustrative example, read-only. Hypothetical inputs run through TradingSignalAI's payoff model.

Illustrative example
Hypothetical underlying
$200.00
Premium income
$310 ($3.10/share)
Position · standard 100-share contracts
Sell one $190 put · $19,000 collateral

Cash-secured put payoff

1 contract · 100 shares if assigned · expires 2026-10-16

Cash-secured put payoffCash-secured put payoff. 1 contract · 100 shares if assigned. Expires 2026-10-16. Underlying shown from $162.90 to $224.00; reference price $200.00. Break-evens: $186.90. Strikes: $190.00. Maximum profit $310; maximum loss $18,690.-$2.7K-$1.9K-$1K-$232$581$163$178$193$209$224Stock price at expiration ($)Profit / loss ($)ProfitLoss$0 P/LRef $200.00

Hover, touch, or focus the chart and use arrow keys to read P/L at a price.

  • Shaded above $0: profit
  • Shaded below $0: loss
  • Solid line: P/L at expiration
  • Dashed line: reference price
  • Circle: break-even
  • Dotted line: strike (values below)
Break-even
$186.90
Strikes
$190.00
Payoff profit cap
$310
Max loss
$18,690

The chart shows underlying prices from $162.90 to $224.00 only. Losses or gains outside this window can be larger; the window's lowest and highest points are not maximum risk.

Cash secured: reserve the full strike × 100 per contract. Assignment and stock ownership are possible.

Uses the signal sell bid; before commissions, financing, exercise/assignment costs and taxes.

Move the pointer or focus the chart and use the left and right arrow keys to read profit or loss at each stock price. These are not live quotes or signals.

Cash-secured put, built step by step

Hypothetical example. Not a quote or a result.

Illustrative example
  1. Reserve cash

    $190 strike x 100 = $19,000 held as collateral.

  2. Sell one $190 put

    Strike is 5% below the $200.00 stock. At or below $190 at expiration, assignment is likely and you buy 100 shares at $190.

  3. Collect the premium

    $3.10 bid x 100 = $310, received up front, before fees.

Max gain

$310

The premium, if the put expires unused.

Breakeven

$186.90

Strike minus premium.

Assignment level

$190.00

Put is in the money below the strike.

Max loss

-$18,690

If the stock went to zero. Collateral stays tied up.

  1. Below the short strike

    Stock $180.50

    -$640 P/L

    Assigned at $190. The stock is worth less than your purchase price, offset by the premium.

  2. At the short strike

    Stock $190.00

    $310 P/L

    Put has no value at expiration, so you keep the premium.

  3. Above the short strike

    Stock $199.50

    $310 P/L

    Put expires unused. You keep the premium and your cash is released.

Metrics in pictures

Premium relative to capital

Cash-secured put example, hypothetical inputs.

Illustrative example

Premium

$310

Capital

$19,000

$190 strike x 100 collateral

Return

1.63%

13 days

Bar width = premium as a share of capital. $310 / $19,000 = 1.63%, or 0.126% per day over 13 days

Premium income only, before fees, taxes and any stock gain or loss. Per-day figures compare trades and do not promise the trade can be repeated.

Delta: directional exposure

Select a delta to see what it means for one call contract.

Illustrative example

Out of the money, delta 0.30

Moderate sensitivity. Sold options here collect more premium than at 0.15 and are more likely to finish in the money.

One standard contract has about 30 shares of price exposure: roughly $30.00 per small $1 stock move, or $0.30 per quoted share, with other inputs held constant.

Delta is a model sensitivity, not a probability forecast. Values shown are examples, not quotes.

How the cash-secured puts tool works

  1. Record available cash. Cash-secured put candidates are sized against the cash collateral you have available.
  2. The scanner reviews listed puts in your expiration window and screens by delta ceiling, liquidity and spread.
  3. Candidates are compared on premium, return on collateral, breakeven, distance below the stock and days to expiration.
  4. Open a signal to inspect the payoff at expiration, including the share-ownership outcome if assigned.

Metrics you will see

MetricMeaning
PremiumPut bid times 100 per contract.
CollateralStrike times 100. This is the cash reserved per contract.
Return on collateralPremium divided by collateral. Compare it across expirations only after normalizing for days.
BreakevenStrike minus premium per share, before fees.
Strike distanceHow far below the current stock price the put strike sits.

Worked example: collateral and breakeven

Stock reference $200. You sell one $190 put at a $3.10 bid with 13 days to expiration and reserve cash for assignment.

ItemCalculation
Premium$3.10 x 100 = $310
Collateral required$190 x 100 = $19,000
Return on collateral$310 / $19,000 = 1.63% over the holding period
Breakeven at expiration$190 - $3.10 = $186.90
Theoretical worst caseStock to $0: $310 - $19,000 = -$18,690

If the stock stays above $190, the put expires worthless and you keep $310. If it finishes below $190 you are assigned 100 shares at $190, an effective $186.90 after premium.

Risks to understand

  • Assignment means owning the stock at a price that may be above the market. The premium cushions only a small part of a large decline.
  • Capital is committed until expiration or until you close the position, which has an opportunity cost.
  • Early assignment is possible before expiration.
  • A high premium frequently signals elevated risk, such as earnings or news, rather than a bargain.

Access

Strategy tools are part of Premium. A Free account can record holdings and cash and browse universe research. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.

Eligible new customers can begin a 7-day Premium trial. A payment method is required, and the selected plan bills automatically at the end of the trial unless canceled. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.

Frequently asked questions

Learn more

Related tools

Research the trade before you place it

Create a free account to record holdings and cash and browse universe research. Premium adds the strategy tools. Eligible new customers can start a 7-day Premium trial; a payment method is required and the plan bills automatically unless canceled. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.