Skip to content
Premium strategy tool

LEAPS Options Screener & Long-Call Research

LEAPS are long-dated options, generally with expirations a year or more away. A deep in-the-money long call can behave more like stock exposure while committing less capital than 100 shares.

The LEAPS tool breaks the call price into intrinsic and extrinsic value and shows leverage, so you can judge what you are paying for time.

Product preview

The chart below is the same payoff component used inside the platform, run on the hypothetical example described later on this page.

EXAMPLE

LEAPS call

Illustrative example
Underlying
$100.00
Entry debit before fees
$2,650
Breakeven
$106.51
Max profit
Not capped
Max loss
-$2,650.65
Expires
2027-12-17
Legs: Buy one $80 call (2027-12-17). Hypothetical inputs, not a live quote or signal.

LEAPS call

One long-dated call: the premium paid is the most the position can lose.

Illustrative example
  • Buy
    $80 call, Dec 2027

Profit zoneLoss zoneStock priceBreakeven

Example stock
$100.00
Entry debit before fees
$2,650
Breakeven
$106.51
Max profit
Not capped
Max loss
-$2,650.65
Evaluated at
Expiration

Includes $0.65 entry commission per option contract. Exit, exercise/assignment fees and taxes are excluded.

Payoff scenario

Illustrative example, read-only. Hypothetical inputs run through TradingSignalAI's payoff model.

Illustrative example
Hypothetical underlying
$100.00
Entry debit before fees
$2,650 ($26.50/share)
Position · standard 100-share contracts
Buy one $80 call (2027-12-17)

Expiration payoff

1 structure · 100 shares per option leg · expires 2027-12-17

Expiration payoffExpiration payoff. 1 structure · 100 shares per option leg. Expires 2027-12-17. Underlying shown from $65.42 to $121.09; reference price $100.00. Break-evens: $106.51. Strikes: $80.00. Maximum profit Uncapped; maximum loss $2,650.65.-$3.1K-$1.8K-$596.4$636.2$1.9K$65.42$79.34$93.25$107$121Stock price at expiration ($)Profit / loss ($)ProfitLoss$0 P/LRef $100.00

Hover, touch, or focus the chart and use arrow keys to read P/L at a price.

  • Shaded above $0: profit
  • Shaded below $0: loss
  • Solid line: P/L at expiration
  • Dashed line: reference price
  • Circle: break-even
  • Dotted line: strike (values below)
Break-even
$106.51
Strikes
$80.00
Payoff profit cap
Uncapped
Max loss
$2,650.65

The chart shows underlying prices from $65.42 to $121.09 only. Losses or gains outside this window can be larger; the window's lowest and highest points are not maximum risk.

Includes $0.65 entry commission per option contract. Exit, exercise/assignment fees and taxes are excluded.

Move the pointer or focus the chart and use the left and right arrow keys to read profit or loss at each stock price. These are not live quotes or signals.

Metrics in pictures

Days to expiration

How the time horizon changes what you are comparing.

Illustrative example
  1. 0 DTE

    Expiration day. Value is almost all intrinsic, and assignment can happen quickly.

  2. 7 DTE

    Weekly. Time value is small and shrinks fast, and returns per day look large.

  3. 30 DTE

    Monthly. A common window for comparing premium against time at risk.

  4. 45 DTE

    Slower daily decay, more time for the stock to move against a position.

  5. 90 DTE

    Quarterly. Premiums are larger in dollars but spread across more days.

  6. 365+ DTE

    LEAPS range. Mostly time value early on, and used for long exposure, not quick income.

Descriptions are general tendencies. The scanner normalizes returns per day so different expirations can be viewed together.

Delta: directional exposure

Select a delta to see what it means for one call contract.

Illustrative example

Out of the money, delta 0.30

Moderate sensitivity. Sold options here collect more premium than at 0.15 and are more likely to finish in the money.

One standard contract has about 30 shares of price exposure: roughly $30.00 per small $1 stock move, or $0.30 per quoted share, with other inputs held constant.

Delta is a model sensitivity, not a probability forecast. Values shown are examples, not quotes.

How the leaps tool works

  1. The finder reviews long-dated calls by delta and liquidity.
  2. Each result shows ask, intrinsic value, extrinsic value and leverage when available.
  3. The chart plots expiration P/L for the long call.
  4. Results are research inputs. Time decay and volatility change values well before expiration.

Metrics you will see

MetricMeaning
Ask priceWhat buying the call costs per share, times 100 per contract.
Intrinsic valueStock price minus strike, if positive.
Extrinsic valueOption price minus intrinsic value.
BreakevenStrike plus premium paid at expiration.
LeverageShare exposure relative to capital spent.

Worked example

Hypothetical example for a stock trading at $100. Not a quote, a recommendation or a result. Buy a December 2027 $80 call at $26.50 ask.

ItemCalculation
Capital at risk$26.50 x 100 = $2,650 (maximum loss, before fees)
Intrinsic value$100 - $80 = $20.00
Extrinsic value$26.50 - $20.00 = $6.50
Breakeven at expiration$80 + $26.50 = $106.50
Capital versus 100 shares$2,650 / $10,000 = 26.5%

A $100 stock must finish above $106.50 at expiration to profit, though the option may show gains earlier if the stock rises. The $6.50 extrinsic value decays toward zero.

Risks to understand

  • You can lose the entire premium paid.
  • Leverage cuts both ways: a given percentage fall in the stock can produce a larger percentage loss in the call.
  • Extrinsic value decays and depends on volatility.
  • Long-dated contracts can have wider spreads and lower liquidity.

Access

Strategy tools are part of Premium. A Free account can record holdings and cash and browse universe research. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.

Eligible new customers can begin a 7-day Premium trial. A payment method is required, and the selected plan bills automatically at the end of the trial unless canceled. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.

Frequently asked questions

Learn more

Related tools

Research the trade before you place it

Create a free account to record holdings and cash and browse universe research. Premium adds the strategy tools. Eligible new customers can start a 7-day Premium trial; a payment method is required and the plan bills automatically unless canceled. Registration alone is not a Premium subscription.